The Cat To His Dog…

Slyer than any dog could ever dream to be,
Always on the prowl ever so discreetly
Sneaky… creepy… seductively intriguing
A Sphinx in mind, yet merely just a kitten indigenously
Purring sweet nothings, causing trouble
Without even trying – just a bundle of humble
Test her, and she will rain on your parade
Indubiously – she’s just that damn good with the charade

My Bookstore

 

Advertisements

My Pocketbook

Pocketbooks.PNG

 

This here pocketbook ain’t for free and it darn sure ain’t for sale

This pocketbook belongs to me

I OWN it – can’t you tell?

If a man wants to dig on me – He must earn his keep

All I want to see is: Receipt! Receipt! Receipt!

You want to touch this pocketbook?

It’s gonna cost ya!

You want to see this pocketbook?

Well see, there’s a charge for that too!

You got to pay to play – even for just a lookie loo

I’m no hooker, jezebel nor prostitute

My pocketbook holds mostly, peace, love & truth

But I gotta see proof before I even believe you

With cash on delivery – occasionally

Because fair exchange ain’t never been no robbery

To gift me with your presence, loyalty & solidarity…

Ensures you a lifetime of equal reciprocity

You want to stick your nose in my private affairs…

The cost is heavy and I don’t share!

This here chick don’t give up no skins – certainly, not my purse

My prize possession, my divine collection!?

No sir – pay ME first!

This pocketbook don’t belong to you

I hold the purse strings – You deposit the truth

And to those that think they run My shit

Please remember this:

I AM that chick!

So never forget…

This… is…. MY… shit!

© 2017 ~Jnaha~

Want more? Click here